tree.gif (2094 bytes)
[…] (1) misdemeanor sexual abuse of a minor;

(2) misdemeanor sexual assault;

(3) incest; or

(4) felony indecent exposure.

 Under Chapter 41, first, second and third degree sexual assault or child abuse are classified as felonies.

In addition, Alaska has a delayed discovery/realization statute. For acts of non-felonious sexual abuse, a victim may bring suit within 3 years of majority or 3 years of discovery (specific statutory requirements for discovery) pursuant to Alaska's minority and disability tolling (suspension) statute, AS  § 09.10.140. Discovery is defined as when "the plaintiff discovered or through use of reasonable diligence should have discovered that the act caused the injury or condition."  

Resources:

  • Alaska Statutes
  • R.I.D. Alaska Child Abuse - Legal and support information, text of criminal statutes
  • Links and resources from Women's Law.

Revised 09/04/2007. Copyright Susan K. Smith. All rights reserved.