tree.gif (2094 bytes)
[…] Conference Space
21 Oak Street
Suite 208
Hartford, CT 06106
Directions & Map

Martindale-Hubbell
Peer Review Rated
For Ethical Standards and Legal Ability

 


Statutes of Limitations
for Child Sexual Abuse

North Carolina

General discovery statute (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)(1993)) and general incompetency tolling provision (§ 1-17(a)(1993)). Incompetency tolling: within 3 years of the removal of the incompetency or reaching age 18.

Statutory discovery tolling: actions accrue when the bodily harm becomes apparent or ought reasonable to have become apparent to the claimant. Section 1-52 (16) provides:

Unless otherwise provided by statute, for personal injury or physical damage to claimant's property, the cause of action, except in causes of actions referred to in G.S. 1-15(c), shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs. Provided that no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.
 

In Soderlund v. Kuch, the Court strictly interpreted the  discovery provision and barred a victim's claim because the victim's conditions and their relation to the abuse could have been diagnosed by a professional within several years of the abuse. The Court concluded: